Non League Daily

National League release fixtures for 2017/18 season

Clubs around the country found out their schedules for the coming season when the National League released the fixtures for their three divisions on Wednesday afternoon.

In the Vanarama National League Hartlepool United and Leyton Orient will kick off life outside of the Football League with Dover Athletic (Home) and Sutton United (Away) respectively.

Beaten promotion finalists Tranmere Rovers are being tipped to return to the Football League at the third time of asking and they kick off their campaign with a trip to Torquay United.

Newly promoted AFC Fylde and FC Halifax Town will begin with home games against Boreham Wood and Aldershot Town.

Maidenhead United are preparing for their first season in non-league's top tier and they make the trip to Maidstone United on the opening day.

National League South runners up Ebbsfleet United travel to Guiseley.

In the National League North Class of 92 backed Salford City entertain Darlington, whilst York City begin life in step two by hosting AFC Telford United at Bootham Crescent.

Evo-Stik Northern Premier League champions Blyth Spartans will open up with a trip to Alfreton Town, with North East rivals Spennymoor Town beginning their first season at step two with an eye-catching home game against Stockport County.

In the National League South title favourites Chelmsford City will host Gloucester City.

Dartford and Braintree Town will begin their attempts to make an immediate return to the National League with games against Hungerford Town(home) and Eastbourne Borough (away) respectively.

The first day of the new National League season will be Saturday 5th August, with the regular season ending on Saturday 28th April.

Full fixtures can be found on the National League website here

Opening Day Fixtures
National League

AFC Fylde vs Boreham Wood
Bromley vs Eastleigh
Dagenham and Redbridge v Barrow
FC Halifax Town v Aldershot Town
Guiseley v Ebbsfleet United
Hartlepool United v Dover Athletic
Maidstone United v Maidenhead United
Solihull Moors v Chester
Sutton United v Leyton Orient
Torquay United v Tranmere Rovers
Woking v Gateshead
Wrexham v Macclesfield Town


National League North

Alfreton Town v Blyth Spartans
Brackley Town v FC United of Manchester
Curzon Ashton v North Ferriby
Gainsborough Trinity v Leamington
Harrogate Town v Nuneaton Town
Kidderminster Harriers v Chorley
Salford City v Darlington
Southport v Boston United
Spennymoor Town v Stockport County
Tamworth V Bradford Park Avenue
York City v Telford United


National League South

Bognor Regis Town v Bath City
Chelmsford City v Gloucester City
Chippenham Town v Havant and Waterlooville
Dartford v Hungerford Town
East Thurrock United v Hampton and Richmond Borough
Eastbourne Borough v Braintree Town
Hemel Hempstead Town v Whitehawk
Oxford City v St Albans City
Truro City v Welling United
Wealdstone v Concord Rangers
Weston Super Mare v Poole Town

Article: Mark Carruthers (@marknldaily)
Image: Reuters Media

TABLES, FIXTURES, Results, Team News & MORE